Awards

WPSD Outstanding Alumni Award of the Year

1995
G. Wesley Dickson
1996
Rodney Danco
1997
Louis Kieffer
1998
Elizabeth Pollard
1999
Stephen Rute
2000
Dr. Harold Mowl, Jr.
2001
James Toner
2003
Dr. Harry Lang
2004
Kathy Betz
2005
David Fulmer
2006
Irene Hearn
2007
Donald Majocha
2008
John Noschese
2009
Larry Hast
2010
Verla Majocha
2011
Rosie Noschese
2012
Dr. Nathie Marbury
2013
Valentine Wojton
2014
Todd Langer

Hall of Fame (1965 to 1990)

The member(s) shall be chosen for his/her devoted service to the Alumni Association for at least ten (10) years.

Allen, Marion – 1969

Bosworth, Walter – 1981

Forbes, John

Frank, Pearl – 1984

Friend, Richard

Graves, Peter – 1975

Kieffer, Laura

Keiffer, Louis – 1978

Ludivico, Carmen – 1969

Ludovico, Enza – 1975

Manning, Dr. Arthur

Nichols, Samuel – 1965

Painter, Cyril – 1969

Read, Elmer

Teegarden, George

Zahn, Harry – 1990


Alumni Merit (1993 to current)

The member(s) shall be chosen for his/her devoted service to the Alumni Association for at least ten (10) years.

Campero, Kathy – 2002

Dickson, Wesley – 2005

Hast, Lawrence – 2014

Hearn, Irene – 2014

Leitner, Frank – 2014

Majocha, Donald – 2005

Majocha, Verla – 2008

Mehl, Albert – 1996

Mowl, Jr. Dr. Harold – 1999

Noschese, John – 2014

Rolshouse, John – 2014

Rute, Stephen – 2002

Schwartzman, Dorothy – 1993

Toomey, Mary – 2014

Toner, James – 2002

Wesoky, Norman – 2005

 


Athletic Hall of Fame

The qualified male or female athlete(s) shall be chosen for his/her loyalty to the Alumni Association. This award shall be recognized an alumnus for his/her contributions to the Deaf community and/or sports program twenty (20) years after his/her graduation or departure from the Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf.

Antal, Jack – 1996

Chuto, Michael – 1999

Cline (Barnacastle), Barbara – 2014

Cline, Robert – 2014

Crino, Anthony – 1987

Dickson, Wesley – 2005

Dorrell, Michael – 1990

Ford, Dale – 2008

Glenn, David – 1999

Harding, Walla – 1999

Hawkins, Wes – 2005

Jezerski, Joseph – 1993

Lewis, Harry – 2002

Mowl, Rita – 1996

Park, Karen – 2008

Prezioso, Randy – 2014

Puzausky, Stanley – 1993

Rute, Stephen – 2005

Savanick, Paul – 1993

Sheppeck, Daniel – 2014

Siar, Richard – 2014

Stangarone, Eugene – 1984

Tajc, Paula – 2002

Wojton, Valentine – 2002


Distinguished Alumnus

The member(s) shall be chosen for becoming “well-known” among the Deaf community across the country. Also that person can be recognized for his/her services to their fellow deaf citizens on a voluntary basis.

Barwiolek, Alan – 1999

Binning, David – 2014

Danco, Rodney – 2014

Kukleski, Andrian – 2005

Marbury, Nathie – 2008

Mowl Jr., Dr. Harold – 2008

Novitsky, Mary Lou – 1996

Pollard, Elizabeth – 1993

Schwartzman, Dorothy – 2002


Rev. John G. Brown Service

Bardes, Henry – 2014

Binotto, Adolph – 2005

Holliday, Milford – 2014

McMullin, Thomas – 2008

Mundinger-Spako, Ada – 2005

Noschese, James C. – 2014

Teitlebaum, Bernard – 2014

Teegarden, George – 2005

Toner, James – 2014


Distinguished Service

Danco, Rodney Starr, Richard – 2005

President Award

Rhoten, Dr. Donald

NOTE: WPSD Deaf employees with 25 years of service be admitted as Active members as Constitution Article III – Membership Section 1.4, can not be chosen for the Athletic Hall of Fame, Alumni Merit, and Distinguished Alumnus Awards.

Copyright © 2017
W.P.S.D. Alumni Association
300 East Swissvale Ave., Pittsburgh, PA 15218
412.371.7000 TTY/V | Fax: 412.244.4423
www.wpsd.org | www.wpsdalumni.org