Awards
Hall of Fame (1965 to 1990)
The member(s) shall be chosen for his/her devoted service to the Alumni Association for at least ten (10) years.
Marion Allen – 1969
Walter Bosworth – 1981 John Forbes – 19?? Pearl Frank – 1984 Richard Friend – 19?? Peter Graves – 1975 Laura Kieffer – 19?? Louis Keiffer – 1978 |
Carmen Ludivico – 1969
Enza Ludovico – 1975 Dr. Arthur Manning Samuel Nichols – 1965 Cyril Painter – 1969 Elmer Read – 19?? George Teegarden – 19?? Harry Zahn – 1990 |
Alumni Merit (1993 to current)
The member(s) shall be chosen for his/her devoted service to the Alumni Association for at least ten (10) years.
Marion Allen (1920) – 1969
Walter Bosworth (1908) – 1981 Kathy (Goehring) Campero (1972) – 2002 G. Wesley Dickson (1948) – 2005 Charles Fisher (1956) – 2017 John Forbes (1894) – 19?? Pearl (Canter) Frank (1930) – 1984 Richard Friend (1930) – 19?? Peter Graves (1916) – 1975 Lawrence Hast (1975) – 2014 Irene Hearn (1959) – 2014 Laura (Atkins) Kieffer (1933) – 1987 Louis Keiffer (1933)* – 1978 Carmen Ludivico (1937) – 1969 Enza Ludovico (1926) – 1975 Verla Majocha (1960) – 2008 |
Donald Majocha (1956) – 2005
Albert Mehl (1937) – 1996 Dr. Harold Mowl, Jr. (1965) – 1999 Samuel Nichols (1897) – 1965 John Noschese (1977) – 2014 Rosie Noschese (1977) – 2017 Cyril Painter (1897) – 1969 John Rolshouse (1887) – 2014 Stephen Rute (1974)- 2002 Dorothy (Marsh) Schwartzman (1936) – 1993 Mary (Toomey) Havens (1895) – 2014 James Toner (1970) – 2002 Norman Wesoky (1943)* – 2005 Valentine Wojton (1976) – 2017 Harry Zhan (1919) – 1990 |
Athletic Hall of Fame
The qualified male or female athlete(s) shall be chosen for his/her loyalty to the Alumni Association. This award shall be recognized an alumnus for his/her contributions to the Deaf community and/or sports program twenty (20) years after his/her graduation or departure from the Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf.
Jack Antal (1961) – 1996
Jerry Bush (1969) – 2017 Michael Chuto (1970) – 1999 Barbara (Barnacastle) Cline (1977) – 2014 Robert Cline (1980) – 2014 Anthony Crino (1944)* – 1987 G. Wesley Dickson (1948) – 2005 Michael Dorrell (1957) – 1990 Dale Ford (1965) – 2008 David Glenn (1973) – 1999 Walla (Franer) Harding – 1999 Wes Hawkins (1977) – 2005 Joseph Jezerski (1955) – 1993 |
Harry Lewis (1966) – 2002
Rita Mowl (1972) – 1996 Karen Park (1973) – 2008 Lydna Pelton (1976) – 2017 Randy Prezioso (1975) – 2014 Stanley Puzausky (1933) – 1993 Stephen Rute (1974) – 2005 Paul Savanick (1933)* – 1993 Daniel Sheppeck (1990) – 2014 Richard Siar (1969) – 2014 Eugene Stangarone (1932) – 1984 Paula Tajc (1976) – 2002 Valentine Wojton (1976) – 2002 |
Distinguished Alumnus
The member(s) shall be chosen for becoming “well-known” among the Deaf community across the country. Also that person can be recognized for his/her services to their fellow deaf citizens on a voluntary basis.
Alan Barwiolek (1970) – 1999
David Binning (1977) – 2014 Rodney Danco (1965) – 2014 Andrian (Kukleski) Graham (1948) – 2005 Nathie Marbury (1962) – 2008 |
Dr. Harold Mowl, Jr. (1965) – 2008
Mary Lou Novitsky (1974) – 1996 Elizabeth (Spark) Pollard (1956) – 1993 Dorothy Schwartzman (1936) – 2002 |
Rev. John G. Brown Service
The person(s) shall be chosen for his/her devoted service to the Deaf for at least 25 years at the Western Pa. School f/t Deaf.
H.L. Branson – 2017
Brewster Allabough – 2017 Henry Bardes – 2014 Adolph Binotto (1922) – 2005 A.U. Downing – 2017 Marie Gildea – 2017 Milford Holliday – 2014 James Mackin – 2017 |
A.C. Manning – 2017
Thomas McMullin – 2008 Ada Mundinger-Spako – 2005 James C. Noschese – 2014Elmer Read – 2017 Bernard Teitlebaum – 2014 George Teegarden – 2005 James Toner – 2014 |
Distinguished Service
The person shall be chosen for recognition for his/her loyalty services to the Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf for many years.
Rodney Danco (1965) – 2002 | Richard Starr – 2005 |
President Award
Dr. Donald Rhoten |
NOTE: WPSD Deaf employees with 25 years of service be admitted as Active members as Constitution Article III – Membership Section 1.4, can not be chosen for the Athletic Hall of Fame, Alumni Merit, and Distinguished Alumnus Awards.